Gresham v. Azar, ___ F.3d ___, 2020 WL 741278 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 14, 2020)
[…] Id. at *1. In 2010, Congress expanded Medicaid to cover low-income people not previously covered. The states had the choice of whether to expand Medicaid to this new category of people covered. For those states that opt to cover low-income people not otherwise covered, they could deviate from those requirements if the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) granted a waiver allowing the state to engage in “experimental, pilot, or demonstration projects.” 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a). HHS is authorized to approve “any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objective of” Medicaid.” Id. A waiver can be granted where a state shows that a “demonstration project” is “likely to assist in promoting the objectives” of Medicaid. Id. at *4. Medicaid does not have a standalone purpose section like some social welfare statutes.